Tourist arrivals by country

Total arrivals trend

136162890982026-05-012026-09-01

"All countries" total arrivals, most recent published months.

RegionCountryAirSeaTotal
—EUROPE69,9686370,031
EUROPEAustria1,08501,085
EUROPEBelgium1,59801,598
EUROPEBulgaria1140114
EUROPECzech Republic5430543
EUROPECroatia1083111
EUROPEDenmark3841385
EUROPEEstonia56056
EUROPEFinland1530153
EUROPEFrance20,589220,591
EUROPEGermany12,663012,663
EUROPEGreece59867
EUROPEHungary2430243
EUROPEIreland3480348
EUROPEItaly2,28902,289
EUROPELatvia85186
EUROPELithuania1511152
EUROPELuxembourg2020202
EUROPENetherlands1,01801,018
EUROPENorway5810581
EUROPEPoland1,97841,982
EUROPEPortugal5950595
EUROPERomania5115516
EUROPESerbia93093
EUROPESlovakia1730173
EUROPESlovenia1390139
EUROPESpain2,65012,651
EUROPESweden3790379
EUROPESwitzerland3,26303,263
EUROPETurkey5590559
EUROPEUnited Kingdom13,912613,918
EUROPECIS 2 countries3,024273,051
EUROPEBelarus74074
EUROPEKazakhstan2550255
EUROPERussian Federation2,195112,206
EUROPEUkraine38815403
EUROPEOther CIS countries1121113
EUROPEOther European countries4234427
—AFRICA24,5271424,541
AFRICAIOC 3 countries8,27278,279
AFRICAComoros85085
AFRICAMalagasy Republic1,47671,483
AFRICAReunion Island6,27206,272
AFRICASeychelles4390439
AFRICAAlgeria2030203
AFRICAAngola94094
AFRICABenin11011
AFRICABotswana1380138
AFRICABurundi909
AFRICACameroon46046
AFRICACongo13013
AFRICAEgypt69069
AFRICAEthiopia46046
AFRICAGabon17017
AFRICAGhana79079
AFRICAIvory Coast54054
AFRICAKenya4640464
AFRICALesotho55055
AFRICAMalawi33033
AFRICAMayotte92092
AFRICAMorocco86086
AFRICAMozambique70070
AFRICANamibia1410141
AFRICANiger707
AFRICANigeria2415246
AFRICARwanda75075
AFRICASenegal23023
AFRICASouth Africa, Rep. of13,137213,139
AFRICASudan101
AFRICAKingdom of Eswatini 73073
AFRICATanzania1530153
AFRICATogo10010
AFRICATunisia84084
AFRICAUganda1700170
AFRICAZimbabwe2390239
AFRICAZambia1530153
AFRICAOther African countries1690169
—ASIA14,94648115,427
ASIAAfghanistan28028
ASIABangladesh49756
ASIAHong Kong SAR 449049
ASIAIndia6,224786,302
ASIAIndonesia182123305
ASIAIsrael9610961
ASIAJapan17728205
ASIAKorea Republic4735478
ASIAMalaysia2201221
ASIAMaldives606
ASIANepal67067
ASIAPakistan57259
ASIAPeople's Rep. of China1,971312,002
ASIAPhilippines329181510
ASIASingapore1503153
ASIASri Lanka82688
ASIATaiwan, China11612128
ASIAThailand1831184
ASIAVietnam38038
ASIAMIDDLE EAST countries3,55703,557
ASIABahrain21021
ASIAIran404
ASIAJordan24024
ASIAKuwait77077
ASIALebanon23023
ASIAOman33033
ASIAQatar27027
ASIASaudi Arabia2,31902,319
ASIAUnited Arab Emirates1,02301,023
ASIAOther Middle East countries606
ASIAOther Asian countries27330
—OCEANIA2,44312,444
OCEANIAAustralia2,28512,286
OCEANIANew Zealand1300130
OCEANIAOther Oceanian countries28028
—AMERICA2,01922,021
AMERICABrazil1620162
AMERICACanada6200620
AMERICAUSA1,01321,015
AMERICAOther American countries2240224
AMERICAOthers & not stated42042
—All countries113,945561114,506

Frequently asked questions

Why does the table include "All countries" and region rows?

Statistics Mauritius publishes an "All countries" total and regional subtotal rows alongside every individual country's own figures; cyber.mu shows every row exactly as published, without collapsing or omitting any of them.

← All Statistics Mauritius dashboards

Also on cyber.mu